Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Courtney Colour Graphics (Vic) Pty Ltd. ABN 97005755224 trading as Courtney Signs.  

The term ‘Courtney Signs’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Courtney Colour Graphics (Vic) Pty Ltd trading as Courtney Signs, the owner of the website, whose registered office is 1-3 Edison Rd Dandenong South, Victoria. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.courtneysigns.com.au (Site) or directly from you. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to our Site and to our online customers.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. You are providing us with personal information or visiting our Site indicates that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy and our Website terms of use and Terms and Conditions available on our Site. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. We recognise the importance of implementing a Privacy Policy which protects the interests of all our customers and is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The purpose of this statement is to communicate how information about our customers is gathered and more importantly, how it is utilized. It also outlines the security measures we have in place to prevent unauthorized access and distribution of your personal information. Courtney Signs ensures to take all reasonable measures to comply with this Privacy Policy and ensure your data is treated securely.

Collection and use of Personal Information: By using our Site and disclosing personal information you are consenting to the collection and storage of your personal information in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy. The personal data collected by us is stored on our internal secure web servers. Courtney Signs takes a proactive response against any potential impact to your personal data by utilizing various monitoring tools, so we can spot potential threats before they impact your privacy. When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Courtney Signs may collect and store personal information about you such as name, email, address and phone number when you order products, enter competitions, complete surveys or subscribe to our email list. We collect and use personal information for purposes including to process your order, manage your order, contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, for marketing and to make your experience easy and efficient on our Site. Your personal information may be processed by our staff, operating out of our offices, for purposes including the fulfilment of your order, processing your payment details and providing you with customer service support. Your personal information stored in your "cookie" helps us understand your ordering requirements and will be used to make online ordering faster, more user friendly and convenient.

 

Cookies are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer that help ensure account security and keep track of your general activity on the Site. When you make subsequent visits to the Site, your cookie gives us a summary of your preferences and past orders on the Site. Cookies may also be used for analytic purposes about visits on our site so we will automatically collect information about; your internet browser; IP Address, time zone and country location. This allows Courtney Signs to tailor certain aspects of our Site services to your needs, hence improving the overall service provided. You can always decline our cookies if your browser allows you to do this, please note that you may not be able to use certain features on our Website and you may be required to.

 

Courtney Signs may also use your personal information for prospective promotional offers and products that may be of interest to you. To enable Courtney Signs to complete your order requests we may need to arrange third party services to complete the transaction. In this case Courtney Signs will only disclose the part of your information that is needed to complete your transaction. Third parties are not authorised to use your personal information for any other purpose than completing their contractual requirements to Courtney Signs. Third Parties authorised by Courtney Signs will also collect information about your visit and interaction with our site using cookies. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store -you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. The information they collect is completely anonymous and will be in reference to website traffic and usage it may also be used for advertising purposes. The Third Parties will not be privy to any personal information about you including your name, contact details including phone number and email address. We may also share information to approved Third Parties only as described as above. One of our major third parties is we also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Do Not Track: Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Courtney Signs may provide your personal information to a third party payment processor, depending on your chosen payment method. We take all reasonable measures to ensure we only use reputable third party payment processors who comply with Australian laws, however we do not take responsibility for the actions of these third party payment providers. We may be required to process your order manually in some instances, in which case by providing your payment information over the phone or via email you are authorising the use of this information for the purpose of processing your order payment. Your credit card or financial institution statement may show the name of the third party payment processor or Courtney Colour Graphics (Vic) Pty Ltd instead of the Courtney Signs name depending on the system used by the financial institution. Your payment information may be collected by these third party payment processors and accordingly you should read their Privacy Policies and terms before providing your personal information to them.

Courtney Signs does not sell, rent or trade user information to other companies. We may disclose personal information as required by law. Our Site may contain links to other websites which take you off the Site, Courtney Signs is not responsible for the content or privacy policy or terms of other websites linked to or integrated with the Site. If a data breach occurs or is suspected, we will comply with all obligations under the Privacy Act. We will investigate and assess the severity of any actual or suspected data breach and notify affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) when a data breach is likely to result in serious harm to individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach.

Access to and correction of personal information: You may access and update your personal information via ‘My Account’ on our Site.You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

If you believe that any information, we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email. We will investigate and respond to your complaint in a timely manner.

Security: Courtney Signs understands the importance of security and places this as a high priority. We have carefully selected a security system that stores and protects information using "firewalls". Firewalls are a security system consisting of a combination of hardware and software that limits the exposure of a computer or computer network to attack from hackers; commonly used on local area networks that are connected to the internet. Our servers are protected in secure facilities. All internal communication with the system such as account details are transmitted using appropriate encrypted protocols. All data is held in the strictest confidence, protected by the strictest security standards.

The Site also requires the use of “pop ups”. A “pop up” is a display area that will appear in the foreground of your internet browser window and requires a user action to be removed. To ensure full functionality of the Site please ensure that your internet browsers’ pop up blocker is turned off when using our Site.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database or opt out of marketing emails, please select the unsubscribe option available on every marketing email or contact us by email.  We will endeavour to attend to your unsubscribe request in a timely manner

Changes to this Privacy Policy: Courtney Signs reserves the right to amend our Privacy Policy without prior notification. However, as you are bound to these conditions, Courtney Signs encourages you to revisit this page regularly for more information regarding the Privacy Policy.

Contact Information
For any questions and notices, please contact us at:
Courtney Colour Graphics (Vic) Pty Ltd trading as Courtney Signs
Email: hello@courtneysigns.com.au
Mailing Address: 1-3 Edison Road, Dandenong South, Victoria 3175